News Photo
NSAA - Thu, Feb. 6, 2014

February 6, 2014

MADISON, S.D. – The North Star Athletic Association (NSAA) is pleased to announce its Academic Scholar-Athletes for the 2013 fall academic season, with a total of 165 student-athletes receiving recognition.

The 165 selections, participating in men's and women's cross country, football and volleyball, were recognized for their outstanding achievements in the classroom and on the playing field.

For a complete list of the fall 2014 Academic North Star Scholar-Athletes, please see below.

To be eligible for recipient to the Academic NSAA Scholar-Athlete, a student-athlete must achieved a cumulative grade point average (GPA) of 3.25 on a 4.0 scale.

Jamestown (N.D.) led the way with 61 total scholar-athletes.  Presentation (S.D.) had 42 scholar-athletes, followed by Valley City State (N.D.) with 26 scholar-athletes, Dakota State (S.D.) 21 scholar-athletes and Mayville State (N.D.) 15 scholar-athletes.

Dakota State University (S.D.)

Football

  

Name

Hometown

Major

Zach Ely

Colton, S.D.

Exercise Science

Cooper Hausmann

Sioux Falls, S.D.

Exercise Science

Tanner Hubbard

Aurora, Colo.

Cyber Security

Ben Kullos

Peoria, Ariz.

Math Education

Eric Wahl

Port Angeles, Wash.

Cyber Security

David Riehle

Hereford, Ariz.

Accounting

Bobby Tisch

New Ulm, Minn.

Business Management

 

Volleyball

  

Name

Hometown

Major

Heather Dearing

Clear Lake, S.D.

Elementary Education/Special Ed.

Chelsey Foster

Baltic, S.D.

Elementary Education/Special Ed.

Kylie Martin

Dakota Dunes, S.D.

Exercise Science

Jessica McKenney

Parker, S.D.

English Education

Michele Rogers

Aberdeen, S.D.

Biology

Stacey Schuller

Jackson, Minn.

Elementary EducationSpecial Ed.

Taylor Stratton

Rutland, S.D.

Biology

Allison Thielsen

Aberdeen, S.D.

Biology

Kaylee Vander Wal

Volga, S.D.

Math Education

   

Women's Cross Country

  

Name

Hometown

Major

Anastasia Gentles

Phoenix, Ariz.

Biology/Info Systems

Victoria Sopko

Forest City, Iowa

Elementary Education

Kayla Sveen

Janesville, Minn.

Elementary Education

 

Men's Cross Country

  

Michael Carson

Dakota City, Neb.

Cyber Security

Caleb Hemphill

Burlington, Iowa

Computer Science

Mayville State University (N.D.)

Football

  

Name

Hometown

Major

Travis Ahlgren

Chugiak, Alaska

Health Education

Joseph Biggane

North Pole, Alaska

Chemistry

Philip Dukart

Killdeer, N.D.

Business Admin.

Teague Kowalski

Shelbyville, Texas

Biology

Aaron Olson

Ada, Minn.

Fitness & Wellness

Marcus Tucker

St. Thomas, Minn.

Chemistry Education

 

Volleyball

  

Name

Hometown

Major

Kayla Bugner

Davenport, N.D.

Early Childhood Development

Leighanna Helgoe

Cavalier, N.D.

Business Administration

Katie Kolness

Ada, Minn.

Elementary Education

Kayla Lundon

Mahnomen, Minn.

Biology

Paige O'Connor

St. Michael, Minn.

Biology

Kelsey Melsa

Fischer, Minn.

Early Childhood Development

Katie Wangberg

Pine River, Minn.

Physical Education

Remington Werner

Hector, Minn.

Sports Management

Cassie Ziemer

New London, Minn.

Biology

          

Presentation College (S.D.)

Football

  

Name

Hometown

Major

Anthony Bricker

Silverdale, Wash.

Athletic Training

Garret Fraser

Walhalla, N.D.

Biology

Brady Fuhrman

Mansfield, S.D.

Business

Austin Haberer

Gettysburg, S.D.

Biology

Hayden Hooks

Huron, S.D.

Undecided

Kirby Kragenbring

Alexandria, Minn.

Secondary Education

Austin Lake

Gettysburg, S.D.

Business

Christian Lunde

St. Thomas, N.D.

Business-Sports Administration

McKay Ness

Sauk Rapids, Minn.

Nursing

Tate Reinhart

Onida, S.D.

Business

Eric Schueth

Winner, S.D.

Radiologic Tech.

Michael Smith

Fallon, Nev.

Athletic Training

Dylan Smoody

Sioux City, Iowa

Business

Watt Sumption

Frederick, S.D.

Business

Jacob Tanner

Brooklyn Park, Minn.

Business-Sports Administration

Jerred Tarrell

Hot Springs, S.D.

Business-Sports Administration

Gavin Voss

Groton, S.D.

Business

Dustin Yorek

Little Falls, Minn.

Health & Human Performance

Justin Brooks

Juneau, Alaska

Business

Kyle Woodward

Powell, Wyo.

Business

 

Men's Soccer

  

Name

Hometown

Major

Terrance Kampa

Black Hawk, S.D.

Psychology

Cole Lewandowski

Groton, S.D.

Business

Kyle McLean

Helena, Mont.

Business-Sports Administration

Colin Quin

Peru, Ind.

Secondary Education

Charles Rendon-Cardenas

Reseda, Calif.

Nursing

 

Volleyball

  

Name

Hometown

Major

Moriahn Bunney

Gillette, Wyo.

Radiologic Tech

Karly Fuhrman

Mansfield, S.D.

Business

Megan Goedert

Britton, S.D.

Radiologic Tech

Kayla Greene

Chandler, Ariz.

Business

Hayley Hornick

New Ulm, Minn.

Exercise Science

Alyssa Jung

Warner, S.D.

Psychology

Courtney Kennedy

Casper, Wyo.

Nursing

Tegan McManaman

Bowdle, S.D.

Nursing

Carly Peterson

Northville, S.D.

Nursing

Amy Trujillo

Vona, Colo.

Social Work

Randi Wales

Darrington, Wash.

Medical Office Administration

Macy Wollschlager

Labolt, S.D.

Nursing

 

Women's Soccer

  

Name

Hometown

Major

Brenda Botzenhart

Grunee, IL

Radiologic Tech

Morgan Hettinger

Rochester, MN

Surgical Technology

Kate Johnson

Brandon, SD

Psychology

Ashley Thomson

Twin Brooks, SD

Nursing

Kaylee Voohees

Benson, MN

Business

University of Jamestown (N.D.)

Football

  

Name

Hometown

Major

Derek Roemmich

Bottineau, N.D.

Math Education

Trent Roemmich

Bottineau, N.D.

Math Education

Andrew Rott

Anamosa, N.D.

Math Education

Jared Steinberger

West Fargo, N.D.

Pre-Medicine

Ryan Benke

Jamestown, N.D.

Chemistry, Biology, Psychology

Cole Praus

Breckenridge, Minn.

Physical Therapy

Beau Eriksson

Devils Lake, N.D.

Education

Jacob Erbes

Colfax, N.D.

Physical Therapy

Alex Qunitane

Bismarck, N.D.

History Education

Josh Verghis

Fargo, N.D.

Physical Education

Sean Lindberg

Jamestown, N.D.

Business Admin.

Andrew Haugen

Roseglen, N.D.

History Education

Jordan Lynch

Jamestown, N.D.

Elementary Education/
Secondary Education

Nate Purcell

Jamestown, N.D.

Information Techology

Chase Johnson

Devils Lake, N.D.

Physical Therapy

Jared Mack

Cavalier, N.D.

Accounting

Danny Mitchell

Laredo, Texas

Criminal Justice

Jacob Wolf

Jamestown, N.D.

History

James Young

Newberry, Mich.

Physical Therapy

 

Men's Soccer

  

Name

Hometown

Major

Aidan Magee

Carryduff, Belfast

Undecided

Jonathan Jacobs

Keerbergen, Belgium

Business Management

Thomas Cooke

Northampton, England

Exercise Science

Chris Bell

Sheridan, Wyo.

Finance

Jack Keeling

Leamington Spa, England

Physical Education

Jack Hartley

Northampton, England

Physical Education

George Gauld

Epsom, England

Physical Education

   

Volleyball

  

Name

Hometown

Major

Kaitlin Andeson

Grand Forks, Minn.

Elementary Education

Sarah Becker

Rochester, Minn.

Biology/Psychology

Emily Berge

Binford, N.D.

Exercise Science

Kaitlyn Bollingberg

Grand Forks, N.D.

Biology/Chemistry

Alaina Brown

Bloomington, Minn.

Exercise Science

Jill Gustafson

West Fargo, N.D.

Wealth Management/Plan

Alex Hanson

Jamestown, N.D.

Accounting

Janna Johnson

Northwood, N.D.

Biology

Elise Peterson

Kasson, Minn.

Nursing

Nicole Warren

Oakes, N.D.

Elementary Education

Naomi Walther

Roseville, N.D.

Education Special Needs

Niki Schmitz

Jamestown, N.D.

Radiology Tech

Siri Jystad

Jamestown, N.D.

Elementary Education

Emma Lysne

Plymouth, Minn.

Nursing

JaeLyn Russell

Mandan, N.D.

Nursing

Robin Weber

Linton, N.D.

Nursing

Paige Weston

Fargo, N.D.

Elementary Education

 

Women's Soccer

  

Name

Hometown

Major

Kara Wahl

Jamestown, N.D.

Elementary Education

Brooke Winson

Jamestown, N.D.

History

Heather Castle

Graham, Wash.

Physical Education

Nicole LaDouceur

Grand Forks, N.D.

Psychology

Gabrielle lane

Mudgee, Australia

Exercise Science

 

Women's Cross Country

  

Name

Hometown

Major

Katie Blais

St. Michael, Minn.

Mathematics

Kayla Byle

Kalispell, Mont.

Nursing

Miranda Charley

North Branch, Minn.

Nursing

Samantha Goff

Danvers, Minn.

Accounting/MIS

Brooke Grooters

West Fargo, N.D.

Nursing

Christa Lysne

Devils Lake, N.D.

Nursing

Ashley Muller

Jamestown, N.D.

Nursing

 

Men's Cross Country

  

Name

Hometown

Major

Joseph Jensen

Jamestown, N.D.

History/Political Sci.

Joshua Knutson

Casselton, N.D.

Mass Communication

Nathan Long

Mandan, N.D.

Religion/Philosophy

Adria Paet-Bullaoit

Surrey, British Columbia Canada

Exercise Science

Scott Roemmich

Linton, N.D.

Computer Science

Klinton VanHeuveln

Pennock, Minn.

Chemistry

Valley City State University (N.D.)

Football

  

Name

Hometown

Major

Jordan Aus

Valley City, N.D.

Social Studies Education

Cameron Avery

Wilson, N.C.

Exercise Science

Paul Peterson

Larimore, N.D.

Physical Education

Jacob Schauer

Williston, N.D.

Elementary Education

 

Volleyball

  

Name

Hometown

Major

Barbara Ector

Elbow, Saskatchewan Canada

Business Administration

Jaycee George

Innisfail, Alberta Canada

Health Sciences

Megan Good

LaMoure, N.D.

Elementary Education

Kaitlyn Heuring

Winnipeg, Manitoba Canada

Physical Education

Kelsey Labodi

Calgary, Alberta Canada

Athletic Training

Aurissa Martens

Manitau, Manitoba Canada

Physical Education

Stephanie Miller

Esko, Minn.

Elementary Education

Anna Neufeld

Steinbach, Manitoba Canada

Business Admin.

Megan Olson

Mclntosh, Minn.

Health Sciences

Jacey Otterson

Kindred, N.D.

Social Studies Education

Ali Scott

Oxbow, Saskatchewan Canada

Business Administration

 

Women's Cross Country

  

Name

Hometown

Major

Kaitlyn Cameron

Alameda, Saskatchewan Canada

Fish & Wildlife Management

Alexandra Cardenas

Newark, Calif.

Psychology

Jenna Coghlan

Valley City, N.D.

Health Sciences

Elizabeth Hall

North Pole, Alaska

Human Services

Shayna Taffinder

Delta, British Columbia Canada

Social Studies Education

 

Men's Cross Country

  

Name

Hometown

Major

Alex Askerooth

Cayuga, N.D.

Biology Education

Wayne Engelhard

Valley City, N.D.

Health Sciences

Misael Herrera

Bakersfield, Calif.

Physical Education

Malik Jackson

Las Vegas, Nev.

Human Services

Richard Langdeaux

Bakersfield, Calif.

Biology

Richard Wright

Starkweather, N.D.

Business Education

Nick Huntimer, North Star Athletic Association Sports Information Director