News Photo
NSAA - Fri, Jun. 27, 2014

June 27, 2014

Please note:  There was a mistake made in the Commissioner's office with the release and there were names unintentionally omitted.

MADISON, S.D. – The North Star Athletic Association (NSAA) is pleased to announce its Academic Scholar-Athletes for the 2014 spring academic season, with a total of 220 student-athletes receiving recognition.

The 220 selections, participating in men's and women's basketball, men's and women's wrestling, men's and women's track & field, softball, baseball and men's and women's golf, were recognized for their outstanding achievements in the classroom and on the playing field.

For a complete list of the spring 2014 Spring Sports Academic North Star Scholar-Athletes, please see below.

To be eligible for recipient to the Academic NSAA Scholar-Athlete, a student-athlete must achieved a cumulative grade point average (GPA) of 3.25 on a 4.0 scale.

Jamestown (N.D.) led the way with 79 total scholar-athletes.  Valley City State (N.D.) had 49 scholar-athletes, followed by Dakota State (S.D.) with 39 recipients.  Presentation (S.D.) had 27 scholar-athletes and Mayville State (N.D.) 26 scholar-athletes.

Dakota State University (S.D.)

Women's Basketball

Name

Hometown

Major

Summer Bailey

Watauga, S.D.

Math Education

Erin Begalka

Estelline, S.D.

Marketing

Alyson Drooger

Edgerton, Minn.

Exercise Science

Courtney Hamblin

Rangiora, New Zealand

Biology

Cassie Jacobsen

Badger, S.D.

Pre-Medicine

Rachelle Moore

Artesian, S.D.

Business Management

Julie Munson

Cokato, Minn.

Physical Education

Katy Pillar

Sioux Falls, S.D.

Business Management

Erin Rabenberg

Glenham, S.D.

Physical Education

Brooke Relf

Flandreau, S.D.

Exercise Science

Jayda Swenson

Goodwin, S.D.

Elementary Education

 

Women's Track & Field

Name

Hometown

Major

Ashley Currey

Madison, S.D.

Exercise Science

Heather Dearing

Clear Lake, S.D.

Elementary Education/Special Ed.

Sara Friesen

Freeman, S.D.

Digital Arts & Design

Anastasia Gentles

Phoenix, Ariz.

Biology for Information Systems

Kylie Martin

Dakota Dunes, S.D.

Exercise Science

Clara Schild

Yankton, S.D.

Undecided

Victoria Sopko

Forest City, Iowa

Education

Kayla Sveen

Janesville, Minn.

Elementary Education

 

Men's Track & Field

Name

Hometown

Major

Michael Carson

Dakota City, Neb.

Cyber Security

Edward Clark

Baltic, S.D.

Undecided

Zach Ely

Colton, S.D.

Exercise Science

Ryan Gimbel

Hill City, S.D.

Business Education

Caleb Hemphill

Burlington, Iowa

Computer Science

Michael Hoffman

Beresford, S.D.

Computer Network Security

Trevor Jacobsen

Viborg, S.D.

Undecided

Brandon Knutson

Wilmot, S.D.

Undecided

 

Softball

Name

Hometown

Major

Lynnie Angle

Colman, S.D.

Undecided

Lori Harshbarger

Holcomb, Kan.

Computer Science

Kelli Heiser

Watertown, S.D.

Education

Brittany Hill

Chino, Calif.

Undecided

Ellie Kristensen

San Jose, Calif.

Pharmacology

Lexy Miller

Victoria, B.C. Canada

Exercise Science

Marita Rasche

Jackson, Minn.

Accounting

 

Baseball

Name

Hometown

Major

Riley Bullington

Brookings, S.D.

Business Management

Danny Flahie

Moab, Utah

Exercise Science

Ross Kortan

Tyndall, S.D.

Physical Education

David Novak

Tucson, Ariz.

Undecided

Evan Steemken

North Sioux City, Iowa

Education

Mayville State University (N.D.)

Women's Basketball

  

Name

Hometown

Major

Samantha Heier

Ray, N.D.

Biology

Erica Henrikson

Moorhead, Minn.

Physical Education

Liza Hoglo

Thief River Falls, Minn.

Biology

Hailey Longtin

Walhalla, N.D.

Biology

Brooke McNary

Williston, N.D.

Social Science Education

Angela Tauer

Hutchinson, Minn.

Elementary Education

 

Men's Basketball

  

Name

Hometown

Major

Andrew Berge

Larimore, N.D.

Mathematics Education

Leigh Dean

Melbourne, Australia

Communication

Joshua DeWitt

Lino Lakes, Minn.

Elementary Education

Adam Edwards

London, England

Business Administration

Alex Herman

Tolna, N.D.

Elementary Education

James Herr

Winnipeg, Manitoba Canada

Physical Education

David Olson

Fargo, N.D.

Computer Information Systems

 

Softball

  

Name

Hometown

Major

Krista Brustad

Devils Lake, N.D.

English Education

Felicia Gonzales

Morongo Valley, Calif.

Applied Psychology

Cassey Orre

Fertile, Minn.

English

Alexxa Sanabria

Cathedral City, Calif.

Applied Psychology

 

Baseball

  

Name

Hometown

Major

Skyler Bergeson

Trail, Minn.

Fitness & Wellness

Christian Berry

Mayville, N.D.

Elementary Education

Alex Brockpahler

Sebeka, Minn.

Physical Education

Timothy Erickson

Roseau, Minn.

Elementary Education

Joseph Ferreira

Brampton, Ontario Canada

Physical Education

Preston Kath

Wahpeton, N.D.

Mathematics Education

Connor Keating

Dousman, Wis.

Chemistry

Aaron Miller

Anchorage, Alaska

Fitness & Wellness

Brandon Weber

Thompson, N.D.

Elementary Education

Presentation College (S.D.)

Women's Basketball

Name

Hometown

Major

Taaylr Egeness

Eagle Bend, Minn.

Social Work

Shelby Elsen

Hecla, S.D.

Nursing

Abbie Geraci

Hugo, Minn.

Nursing

Sydney Larson

Atwater, Minn.

Nursing

Jackie Miller

Mohal, N.D.

Social Work

Hannah Phillips

Upsala, Minn.

Health, Human Performance & Recreation

Caitlin Robinson

Staples, Minn.

Nursing

Kaylee Voorhees

Hancock, Minn.

Business

Rachel Fuhrmann

Ipswich, S.D.

Nursing

 

Men's Basketball

Name

Hometown

Major

Phillip Bunkowske

Watertown, S.D.

Business

Quincy Davis

Colorado Springs, Colo.

Psychology

Alonso Dominguez

Lovelock, Nev.

Business

Trevor Flemmer

Mitchell, S.D.

Exercise Science

Brendan Goetzinger

Rapid City, S.D.

Business

 

Softball

Name

Hometown

Major

Hailey Haukeli

Spanaway, Wash.

Athletic Training

Sarah Hendricks

Rapid City, S.D.

Radiologic Technology

Jessie Ihly

Selah, Wash.

Athletic Training

Sydney Larson

Atwater, Minn.

Nursing

Karyssa Marbet

Maple Valley, Wash.

Psychology

Hannah Phillips

Upsala, Minn.

Health, Human Performance & Recreation

Kassidy Rauch

Billings, Mont.

Business

 

Baseball

Name

Hometown

Major

Jake Bunjovac

Peoria, Ariz.

Business

Alex Lunneborg

Wahpeton, N.D.

Radiologic Technology

Kyle McLean

Helena, Mont.

Business

Ryan Peterson

Spokane Valley, Wash.

Business

CJ Wienhoff

Tucson, Ariz.

Business

Stephen Yant

Perrysburg, Ohio

Business

University of Jamestown (N.D.)

Women's Basketball

Name

Hometown

Major

Jordan Bridges

Farmington, Minn.

Accounting, BSAD & Fin Plan/Wealth Management

Billie Buchanan

Jamestown, N.D.

Nursing

Carly Jensen

White Bear Lake, Minn.

Psychology

Andrea Knudsvig

Audubon, Minn.

Business Administration

Emily Larson

Anoka, Minn.

Criminal Justice

Morgan Mathison

Dilworth, Minn.

Accounting & Business Administration

Megan Pold

Prior Lake, Minn.

Exercise Science

Kadie Savage

Princeton, Minn.

Biology

Maggie Seter

New Prague, Minn.

Elementary Education & Spanish

Krista Thielges

Enderlin, N.D.

Biology

Whitney Ward

Hunter, N.D.

Biology and Exercise Science

Nicole Warren

Oakes, N.D.

Elementary Education

 

Men's Basketball

Name

Hometown

Major

Dallas Ehrmantraut

Wadena, Minn.

Exercise Science

Grant Fodness

Castlewood, S.D.

Psychology & English

Austin Giese

Starbuck, Minn.

Exercise Science

Taylor Newton

Tyler, Minn.

Financial Planning/Wealth Management

Mark Potter

Fargo, N.D.

Accounting

Matthew Wingo

Farmersville, Texas

Physical Education

 

Men's Wrestling

Name

Hometown

Major

Dillon Beeler

Glendive, Mont.

Business Administration

Sean Lambert

Apache Junction, Ariz.

Computer Science

Zachary Pickering

Pinehurst, Idaho

History

 

Women's Wrestling

Name

Hometown

Major

Amy Fearnside

Morgan Hill, Calif.

Radiological Tech & Exercise Science

Dajan Treder

Anchorage, Alaska

Exercise Science

 

Women's Track & Field

Name

Hometown

Major

Jennifer Brandt

Devils Lake, N.D.

Accounting & Business Administration

Taylor Brown

Bathgate, N.D.

Business Administration

Kayla Byle

Kalispell, Mont.

Nursing

Michelle Glass

Eagle, Idaho

Psychology

Samantha Goff

Danvers, Minn.

Accounting, Business Administration & MIS

Erin Gorman

Gillette, Wyo.

Exercise Science

Brooke Grooters

West Fargo, N.D.

Nursing

Nikki Iverson

Jamestown, N.D.

Physical Education

Nichole Johansen

Jamestown, N.D.

Nursing

Christa Lysne

Devils Lake, N.D.

Nursing

Kayla Schumacher

Jamestown, N.D.

Biology

Krista Thielges

Enderlin, N.D.

Biology

 

Men's Track & Field

Name

Hometown

Major

Jesse Hacker

Alexandria, Minn.

Criminal Justice & Spanish

Colton Harkins

Kalispell, Mont.

Exercise Science

Matthew Johnson

Jamestown, N.D.

Computer Science & Mathematics

Joshua Knutson

Casselton, N.D.

Mass Communications

Drew Larsen

Culbertson, Mont.

Exercise Science

Nathan Long

Mandan, N.D.

Religion/Philosophy

Austin Mack

Dickinson, N.D.

Communications

Adrian Paet-Bullaoit

Surrey, B.C. Canada

Exercise Science

Derek Roemmich

Bottineau, N.D.

Mathematics

Trent Roemmich

Bottineau, N.D.

Mathematics

William Swanson

Jamestown, N.D.

Accounting & Business Administration

Garrett Tenney

Gardnerville, Nev.

Business Administration

Klinton VanHeuveln

Pennock, Minn.

Chemistry

 

Softball

Name

Hometown

Major

Hanna Dunnigan

Regina, Sask. Canada

Biology

Hattie Fullmer

Glendale, Ariz.

Elementary Education

Sydney Greenlund

Horace, N.D.

Biology

Megan Heriot

Mission, B.C. Canada

Elementary Education

Jessica Laddusaw

Hawley, Minn.

Nursing

Connie Miller

Shelby, Mont.

Exercise Science

Emily Newman

Victoria, B.C. Canada

Accounting

Brook Rheault

West Fargo, N.D.

Elementary Education

Jessica Snow

Rio Linda, Calif.

Exercise Science

 

Baseball

Name

Hometown

Major

Ryan Adkins

Victoria, B.C. Canada

Biology

Nathan Christiuk

Dufrost, Manitoba Canada

Business Administration

Nicholas Crannell

Agua Dulce, Calif.

Nursing

Gaige Dunn

Lamoure, N.D.

Accounting & Business Administration

Christian Hackworth

Sandy, Utah

Health & Fitness Administration

Samuel Heuchert

Saint Thomas, N.D.

Information Technology

Brenden Magee

Victoria, B.C. Canada

Exercise Science

Matthew McCue

Bradford, Ontario Canada

Biology

Erik Peterson

Bismarck, N.D.

Health/Fitness Administration & Business Administration

Ryan Sheeley

Wahpeton, N.D.

Business Administration

Kent Sipola

Coon Rapids, Minn.

Business Administration

Samuel Smith

Coon Rapids, Minn.

Computer Science

Landon Uetz

Horace, N.D.

Nursing

 

Men's Golf

Name

Hometown

Major

Mitchell Hagenson

Staples, Minn.

Business Administration

 

Women's Golf

Name

Hometown

Major

Ashley Barnhart

Kenmare, N.D.

Elementary Education

Kiley Fuller

Ellendale, N.D.

Biology

Payton Koenig

Underwood, N.D.

Financial Planning & Wealth Management

Rebekah Kramer

Surrey, B.C. Canada

Elementary Education

Emily Larson

Anoka, Minn.

Criminal Justice

Kaitlin Ost

Adrian, N.D.

Exercise Science

Mackenzie Schwartz

Northwood, N.D.

Psychology

Brianna Stein

Hankinson, N.D.

Elementary Education

Valley City State University (N.D.)

Women's Basketball

Name

Hometown

Major

Tracie Boehmlehner

Wheaton, Minn.

Health Science

Tarah Cleveland

Menahga, Minn.

Software Engineering

Courtney Dixon

Casselton, N.D.

Elementary Education

Erika Ettl

Yokota, Japan

Physical Education

Sierra Even

Windom, Minn.

Social Science

Brittany Lehner

Watertown, S.D.

Health Science

Stephanie Pedersen

Mandan, N.D.

Exercise Science

Megan Trautman

Enderlin, N.D.

Art Education

 

Men's Basketball

Name

Hometown

Major

Aaron Duske

Buffalo, Minn.

Physical Education

Adam Krueger

Rosholt, S.D.

Athletic Training

Tyler Thielges

LaMoure, N.D.

Elementary Education

 

Women's Track & Field

Name

Hometown

Major

Jenna Coghlan

Valley City, N.D.

Health Science

Jessica Meland

Harven, N.D.

Elementary Education

Kate Roscoe

Jamestown, N.D.

Elementary Education

 

Men's Track & Field

Name

Hometown

Major

Alex Askerooth

Cayuga, N.D.

Biology Education

Summer Clayton

Stanley, N.D.

Athletic Training

Wayne Engelhard

Valley City, N.D.

Health Science

Niklas Ernst

Kronshagen, Germany

Social Science

Misael Herrera

Bakersfield, Calif.

Physical Education

Randy Hoang

Des Moines, Iowa

Business Administration

Malik Jackson

Las Vegas, Nev.

Human Services

Richard Langdeaux

Bakersfield, Calif.

Biology Education

Philip Reuer

Napoleon, N.D.

Exercise Science

Richard Wright

Starkweather, N.D.

Business Education

 

Softball

Name

Hometown

Major

Katarina Boychuk

Portage LaPrairie, Manitoba Canada

Elementary Education

Katie Cameron

Alameda, Sask. Canada

Fisheries & Wildlife Management

Olivia Damge

Fort Collins, Colo.

Psychology

Elizabeth Hall-Sewell

North Pole, Alaska

Human Services

Mackenzie Hamre

Enderlin, N.D.

English Education

Cejay Hilhorst

Killarney, Manitoba Canada

Health Science

Stephanie Lahey

Calgary, Alberta Canada

Health Science

Brittany Lehner

Watertown, S.D.

Health Science

Ashley Metcalf

Seneca, Ore.

Mathematics Education

Samantha Nalley

Pocatello, Idaho

Exercise Science

Cassandra Pautz

Tower City, N.D.

Mathematics Education

Shayna Taffinder

Delta, B.C. Canada

Social Science Education

Lindsey White

Menahga, Minn.

Physical Education

 

Baseball

Name

Hometown

Major

Nathan Bagby

Hemite, Calif.

Mathematics

Kayl Hamre

Enderlin, N.D.

Social Science Education

Chris Holden

Covina, Calif.

Exercise Science

Jared Meiklejohn

LaMoure, N.D.

Athletic Training

Corey Pudas

Menahga, Minn.

Elementary Education

Mitchell Scherr

Casselton, N.D.

Exercise Science

Bryce Venaas

Fargo, N.D.

Business Administration

 

Men's Golf

Name

Hometown

Major

Beau Diegel

Edgeley, N.D.

Social Science Education

Shane Ost

Valley City, N.D.

Business Administration

Ben Sorenson

Valley City, N.D.

Business Administration

Tyler Stevens

Valley City, N.D.

Business Administration

 

Women's Golf

Name

Hometown

Major

Haley Christofferson

Lisbon, N.D.

Physical Education

Nick Huntimer, North Star Athletic Association Sports Information Director